Qualified Disabled Veterans
[…] In addition, they must have one service-connected disability rated at 60% or more or two or more service-connected disabilities with at least one rated at 40% or more with a combined rating of 70% or more.   

Individuals filing the affidavit for the exemption under criteria c) must provide a copy of the letter from the Veterans’ Administration indicating they are individually unemployable.  

Proration  

MCL 211.7b(3) states that once granted, the exemption applies to “all property taxes for the current year that have been paid by the individual who qualified for the exemption under subsection (1)(a) or (b) and all property taxes for the current tax year that would have been owed by that individual if the property was not exempt.”   

If the property is not owned and used as a homestead for the entire tax year, MCL 211.7b(3) requires that the exemption be prorated in one of the following three ways: